Australian National Radiation Dose Register privacy statement


ARPANSA is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement outlines the type of information that is disclosed to the ANRDR, why it is required, and how the information is used.

Background

The ANRDR stores and maintains dose records for workers who are occupationally exposed to radiation. This data is provided by registered employers in applicable industries on a quarterly basis.

The ANRDR will keep radiological dose records during the working life of every registered worker and afterwards for not less than 30 years after the last dose assessment, and at least until the worker reaches or would have reached the age of 75, as per the requirement set out in IAEA GSR Part 3 (2014).

The purpose of the ANRDR is to ensure that radiological dose records of occupationally exposed workers are maintained in a national database in order to:

  • allow workers to have access to their cumulative radiation dose history, regardless of where in Australia they have worked, or for whom
  • provide assurance that radiological dose records are maintained and retrievable for the long-term in accordance with requirements outlined in the Code for Radiation Protection in Planned Exposure Situations, Radiation Protection Series C-1 (2016)
  • perform statistical analyses of industry dose trends to facilitate dose optimisation.

What type of information is stored in the ANRDR?

ARPANSA will receive radiological dose records from registered employers in quarterly intervals. ARPANSA also receives the following personal information in order to confirm a person’s identity:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Employee (payroll) number
  • Employee work classification.

How can I have my personal information corrected?

ARPANSA does not change or manipulate any of the personal information or data provided by the employer. If you suspect that incorrect information has been provided to the ANRDR, please contact the relevant employer in the first instance to have the information corrected. If you are no longer employed by the relevant employer, or if the employer no longer exists, please contact the ANRDR directly to obtain a personal information correction form. This request will be actioned within 30 days of receipt by the ANRDR.

How do we use your personal information?

ARPANSA will use the information that it stores and maintains to monitor individual radiation doses for dose limit exceedances, generate annual statistics relating to exposure trends, and disseminate these statistical reports to stakeholders in the form of an annual newsletter, ANRDR in Review. These statistical summary reports will not disclose any personal information that allows an individual worker or employer to be identified.

Disclosure of personal information

If the recorded data indicates that a worker has exceeded an exposure limit established in the Code for Radiation Protection in Planned Exposure Situations (2016), Radiation Protection Series C-1, then ARPANSA will inform the relevant state or territory regulator and the current employer. This is a major benefit for individuals who have worked across multiple employers and/or jurisdictions. ARPANSA will not disclose any personal information held in the ANRDR to any overseas recipient.

The storage, management, use and disclosure of information contained in the ANRDR are in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). ARPANSA will take all necessary measures to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

How do I request my personal dose history report?

A worker whose dose records are stored and maintained in the ANRDR may request a copy of their dose history by completing a dose history request form and following the instructions on the form. This dose history report will contain all doses submitted to the ANRDR by the individual’s employer(s). ARPANSA will provide the dose history report upon confirmation of the identity of the person requesting the report.

If a person’s identity cannot be confidently verified from the information provided in the request form or if the form is incomplete, the ANRDR administrators may contact the individual to request additional information.

ARPANSA reserves the right to reject a dose history request if insufficient information has been provided or if it is suspected that the request is fraudulent. Providing false or misleading information may lead to prosecution. If the request is rejected, the requester will be notified in writing and advised of the reason for the rejection.

Can another person request my dose history report on my behalf?

Due to privacy considerations, an individual may only request their own dose history report or that of someone else who has given a written authority for the disclosure of their dose history to the person making the request. If it is a condition of employment to provide a dose history report prior to commencing employment, an individual may request their own dose history report and provide the report to their potential employer. The employer cannot request your dose history report on your behalf unless you provide your authority in writing for them to do so.

In special circumstances where an individual is incapacitated or deceased or a valid Power of Attorney is in force, a dose history report may be requested by a family member or other personal representative on the individual’s behalf. Such special requests will be handled on a case-by-case basis at the discretion of the ANRDR administrators.

Security

Personal information may be stored by ARPANSA in hard copy documents or electronically. ARPANSA is committed to protecting your privacy. Some of the ways we do this are listed below:

  • ARPANSA requires all employees to be security cleared to at least a baseline national security clearance.
  • All ARPANSA employees are trained in handling classified and sensitive information.
  • Security measures are in place to access ARPANSA’s computer network.
  • Only ANRDR administrators are able to access your information.
  • Personal information is accessed on a ‘need-to-know’ basis only.
  • Hard copy documents are locked in a filing cabinet which only ANRDR administrators are authorised to access.
  • Physical access controls exist for ARPANSA’s buildings.

Contact details and complaints

If you have any concerns or if you would like to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of personal information, you are entitled to contact the ANRDR administrators by email: anrdratarpansa.gov.au or free call: 1800 022 333.

Alternatively, you may contact ARPANSA’s Privacy Officer at privacyatarpansa.gov.au. Each complaint received will be assessed by ARPANSA’s Privacy Officer and the complainant advised of the results of that assessment.  If you do not receive a response within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint) for more details).

Changes to the privacy statement

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy statement. We will notify our stakeholders of any changes by posting an updated version of the privacy statement on this webpage. We reserve the right to update our privacy statement at any time without prior notice.

For more information on the Privacy Act 1988, please visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy impact assessment

The thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as defined in the Privacy Act, outline how most Australian Government agencies and private sector organisations (collectively defined as ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information.

This Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA), completed by ARPANSA, assesses how the ANRDR manages personal information against the requirements of the APPs.

The disclosure of dose records to the ANRDR forms part of the primary purpose for which this information was collected by the employer. The ANRDR has relevant policies and procedures in place to manage personal information and has been assessed as meeting the requirements of the APPs.

PDF iconANRDR privacy impact assessment
FileANRDR privacy impact assessment

PDF iconANRDR privacy impact assessment template
FileANRDR privacy impact assessment template