Australian National Radiation Dose Register privacy statement

ARPANSA is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement outlines the type of information that is disclosed to the ANRDR, why it is required, and how the information is used.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information is used to help us link your doses with your existing records and to allow us to identify you when you request your dose history report.

ARPANSA will use the information that it stores and maintains to monitor individual radiation doses for dose limit exceedances, generate annual statistics relating to exposure trends and disseminate these statistical reports to stakeholders in the form of an annual newsletter, ANRDR in Review. These statistical summary reports will not disclose any personal information that allows an individual worker or employer to be identified.

Disclosure of personal information

If the recorded data indicates that an exposure limit stipulated in the Code for Radiation Protection in Planned Exposure Situations (ARPANSA 2016) (Radiation Protection Series C-1) has been exceeded, then ARPANSA will inform the relevant regulator and the current employer. This is a major benefit for individuals who have worked or currently work across multiple employers and/or jurisdictions and have multiple personal dosimeters.

The storage, management, use and disclosure of information contained in the ANRDR are in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). ARPANSA will take all necessary measures to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

ARPANSA will not disclose any personal information held in the ANRDR to any overseas recipient.

Can another person request my dose history report on my behalf?

In most cases, an individual may only request their own dose history report. However, a dose history report can be requested on behalf of someone else if a legal basis exists (power of attorney, court order, etc.) or if you provide written and signed consent. If you are requesting a dose history report on behalf of someone else, this needs to be stipulated in the request form and supporting documentation must be attached. Such requests will be handled on a case-by-case basis at the discretion of the ANRDR administrators.

An employer cannot request your dose history report on your behalf unless you provide your authority in writing for them to do so.

Security

ARPANSA is committed to protecting your privacy. Some of the ways we do this are listed below:

  • all employees are required to be security cleared to at least a baseline national security clearance
  • all employees are trained in handling classified and sensitive information
  • security measures are in place to protect ARPANSA’s computer network
  • only ANRDR administrators are able to access your information
  • records are accessed only when required
  • all personal information is stored electronically in a secure database
  • physical access controls exist for ARPANSA’s buildings.

Contact details and complaints

If you have any concerns or if you would like to lodge a complaint regarding the handling of personal information, you are entitled to contact the ANRDR administrators by email: anrdratarpansa.gov.au or call: 1800 022 333.

Alternatively, you may contact ARPANSA’s Privacy Officer at privacyatarpansa.gov.au. Each complaint received will be assessed by ARPANSA’s Privacy Officer and the complainant advised of the results of that assessment. If you do not receive a response within 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint) for more details).

Changes to the privacy statement

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy statement. We will notify our stakeholders of any changes by posting an updated version of the privacy statement on this webpage. We reserve the right to update our privacy statement at any time without prior notice.

For more information on the Privacy Act 1988, visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy impact assessment

The thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as defined in the Privacy Act, outline how most Australian Government agencies and private sector organisations (collectively defined as ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information.

This PDF icon ANRDR privacy impact assessment (PIA), completed by ARPANSA, assesses how the ANRDR manages personal information against the requirements of the APPs.

The disclosure of dose records to the ANRDR forms part of the primary purpose for which this information was collected by the employer. The ANRDR has policies and procedures in place to manage personal information and it has been assessed as meeting the requirements of the APPs.