Radiation Health Committee

The role of the Radiation Health Committee is to advise the CEO and the Radiation Health & Safety Advisory Council on matters relating to radiation protection, including formulating draft national policies, codes and standards for consideration by the Commonwealth, states and territories

RHC links

Membership of the RHC

The members of the Radiation Health Committee are:

Chair:

  • Dr Roslyn Drummond, Deputy Director of Radiation Oncology, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
    (1 January 2015 to 31 December 2017)

CEO of ARPANSA:

  • Dr Carl-Magnus Larsson (Commonwealth)

Radiation Control Officers:

(nominated representatives of states and territories)

  • Mr Keith Baldry (SA), Director, Regulation and Compliance, Environment Protection Authority
    (1 January 2015 to 31 December 2017)
  • Ms Penny Hill (ACT), Senior Radiation Safety Officer, Department of Health
    (6 March 2017 to 31 December 2017)
  • Mr Noel Cleaves (VIC), Manager, Environmental Health Regulation & Compliance, Department of Health
    (1 July 2016 to 31 December 2017)
  • Mr Simon Critchley (Qld), Director, Radiation Health, Department of Health
    (1 July 2016 to 31 December 2017)
  • Ms Hazel Upton (WA), Managing Health Physicist, Environmental Health Directorate
    (21 September 2016 to 31 December 2017)
  • Mr Len Potapof (NSW), Manager Radiation Regulation Unit, Environment Protection Authority
    (1 July 2016 to 31 December 2017)
  • Mr Bradley Feldtman (NT), A/Manager Radiation Protection, Department of Health
    (31 October 2016to 31 December 2017)
  • Dr Stephen Newbery (TAS), Acting Principal Health Physicist
    (9 November 2015 to 31 December 2017)

Nuclear Safety Committee representative:

  • Mr Robert Lyon, nuclear safety expert, formerly with AECL & IAEA
    (1 January 2015 to 31 December 2017)

Person to represent the interests of the general public:

  • Dr Peter Karamoskos, radiologist & nuclear medicine specialist
    (1 January 2015 to 31 December 2017)
    (Contact the RHC public representative)

Other members:

  • Dr Bruce Hocking, consulting specialist in occupational medicine
    (1 January 2015 to 31 December 2017)